The 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards: Complete Nomination List

By Ambika Thakur | 3 years ago
The 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards: Complete Nomination List
Victor Montilla receives Governor’s Award at the 2006 Suncoast Emmy Awards from Bob Behrens, Executive Director and former President of the Suncoast Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences/QueCreativa

On July, 15, 2014, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced its list of nominations for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards. The awards wll be held at the Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, in New York City’s Time Warner Center on Sept. 30, 2014. Read on to learn more about the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards nominees.

The News & Documentary Emmy Awards acknowledges exceptional achievement in broadcast journalism and documentary film-making. The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences upholds journalistic brilliance by awarding the coveted Emmy to the best  news reports and documentary films broadcast on national television or streamed over the Internet every year.

There are over 43 categories, including the new category  news and documentary programming in Spanish. Furthermore, the venerated Lifetime Achievement Award  will be presented to William J. Small, the well-known CBS News Washington bureau chief from 1962 to 1974 and later the president of NBC News.

The 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year of 2013.Check out the complete list of nominees below:

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America (BBC World News)
Typhoon Haiyan: Destruction in the Philippines

Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Jo Floto, Andrew Roy
Producers
Jiro Akiba, Alice Budisatrijo, Liz Corbin, Kate Forbes, Melanie Marshall, Chika Nakayama, Stuart Philipps, Joe Phua, Dean Squires
Correspondents
Jon Donnison, Andrew Harding, Alastair Leithead, Rupert Wingfield Hayes

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline (ABC)

Direct Hit: Oklahoma Tornadoes

Executive Producer
Michael Corn
Senior Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producers
Angela Ellis, Mike Noble, Denise Rehrig, Sarah Ruth, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Simone Swink, Chris Vlasto
Executive Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Deputy Editorial Producer
Justin Weaver
Producers
Brinda Adhikari, Brandon Bodow, Carlos Boettcher, Darcy Bonfils, Brandon Chase, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Larry Dechant, Alison Ehrlich, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Jennifer Harrison, Matt Hosford, Matt Jaffe, Ashley Jennings, Amanda Keegan, Mi Seon Lee, Roger Lee, Beth Loyd, Melissa Lustrin, John Marshal, Scott McCartney, Drew Millhon, Sarah Netter, Maria Nikias, Eric Noll, Alex Perez, Bartley Price, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Daisha Riley, Christine Romo, John Santucci, James Scholz, Emily Stanitz, Gina Sunseri, Holly Sweet, Gerry Wagschal
Coordinating Producers
Elena Genovese, Erin Keohane, Barbara Schmitt
Reporters
Mike Boettcher, sam Champion, David Muir, Reena Ninan, Byron Pitts, Cecila Vega, Ginger Zee
Anchors
Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)                                                                     

Devastation in Oklahoma

Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Justin Balding, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O’Neill, Amy Perrette
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson
Anchor
Brian Williams

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)                                                                    

Typhoon

Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producers
Jay Blackman, Andrew Franklin
Producers
Eric Baculinao, Jane Derenowski, Ed Flanagan, Susan Kroll, David Lom, David Lom, Chiara Sottile, Yuka Tachibana, Christina Vallice
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Harry Smith, Nancy Snyderman, Angus Walker
Anchor
Brian Williams

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)
Boston Bombing Victim Vows to Dance Again

Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producer
Kerry Rubin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Producers
Dave Castelein, Kelly Daniel, Carl Graf, Chuck Hadad, Nate Little, Leah Smith
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

BBC World News America (BBC World News)                                                                             

Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict

Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson
Correspondents
Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley (CBS)
Bangladesh Factory Collapse

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Thorsten Hoefle, Justine Redman
Correspondent
Holly Williams
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley (CBS)
Syria Rebel Territory

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Lynne Edwards, Randall Joyce, Ben Plesser, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

Nightline (ABC)                                                                                                                           

Crisis in Syria

Executive Producer

Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman
Reporter
Terry Moran
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour

Today (NBC)
Military Death Benefits Denied During Government Shutdown

Executive Producers
Pat Burkey, Don Nash
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Mazzarelli
Senior Producers
Pete Breen, Matthew Carluccio, Scott Foster, Libby Leist, Albert Oetgen, Steve Thode
Producers
Doug Adams, Lete Childs, Tory Duncan, Bill Hatfield, Sarah Heidarpour, John Holland, Kasie Hunt, Rich Minner, Carl Sears, Shawna Thomas, Frank Thorp
Correspondents
Andrea Mitchell, Kelly O’Donnell

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America ( BBC World News)
Suffering in the Central African Republic

Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge
Correspondent
Andrew Harding

CBS This Morning (CBS)
Note to Self: Newtown Father

Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Editorial Producer
Sam Jacobson
Producer
Paige Kendig
Nightline (ABC)
American Valor: The Long Road Home

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Bartley Price, Shushannah Walshe
Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent
Martha Raddatz

Nightline (ABC)
Caught in the Crossfire: Lama Hasan Reports from Jordan

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Jackie Jesko , Ben Newman, Candace Smith
Field Producers
Eric Johnson , Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Lama Hasan

Nightline (ABC)                                                                                                     

Caught in the Crossfire: Terry Moran Reports

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Terry Moran

Nightline (ABC)
The Gift of Sight

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedivoc
Producer
Christine Romo
Reporter
David Muir

Sunday Morning (CBS)
Band of Brothers

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer
David Bhagat
Correspondent
David Martin

Sunday Morning (CBS)
The Holocaust

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Remington Korper, Amiel Barton Weisfogel
Correspondent
Lee Cowan

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NBC Nightly News and Today (NBC)
Lost Children

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Don Nash
Senior Executive Producer, Investigations
Richard Esposito
Managing Producer, Investigations
Robert Dembo
Senior Producer
Matt Carluccio
Producers
Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan

Nightline (ABC)
Raid in the Philippines

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

PBS NewsHour (PBS)                                                                                              

Veterans

Executive Producers
Susanne Reber, Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot
Executive Editor
Robert Rosenthal
Producers
Dan Sagalyn, Adithya Sambamurthy
Story Editor
Amy Pyle
Contributing Producer
Michael Montgomery
Investigative Correspondent
Aaron Glantz

PBS NewsHour Weekend (PBS)                                                                         

Costly Generics

Executive Producers
Marc Rosenwasser, Stephen Segaller
Executive-in-Charge
Neal Shapiro
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Correspondent/Producer
Megan Thompson
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis


World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline (ABC)
                                           

OUT OF BREATH: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies. An ABC News Brian Ross Investigation with the Center for Public Integrity

Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ronnie Greene, Almin Karamehmedovic
Broadcast Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Senior Reporters
Ronnie Greene, Almin Karamehmedovic
Reporter
Chris Hamby

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Nightline (ABC)
Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers–China Fraud and U.S. Markets

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

PBS NewsHour (PBS)
Is Globalization Wiping Out the American Surfboard Industry?

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Diane Lincoln Estes, Lee Koromvokis
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

PBS NewsHour (PBS)                                                                                         

New Uses for Virtual Reality

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murry Jacobson
Producers
Diane Lincoln Estes, Lee Koromvokis
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

Sunday Morning (CBS)                                                                                        

Making Ends Meet

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Ed Forgotson, Ayesha Siddiqi
Correspondent
Erin Moriarty

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

20/20 (ABC)                                                                                                     
The Boston Manhunt

Executive Producer
John Green
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Janice Johnston, Matthew Lombardi, Danielle Rossen, Miguel Sancho, Roxanna Sherwood, Lisa Soloway
Producers
Thomas Berman, Joseph Diaz, Sean Dooley, Marc Dorian, Shana Druckerman, Jim DuBreuil, Kimberly Launier, Resa Matthews, Michael Mendelsohn, Andrew Paparella, Muriel Pearson, Rob Wallace
Correspondents
Jim Avila, Linsey Davis, Byron Pitts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross
Anchors
David Muir, Elizabeth Vargas

48 Hours (CBS)
Caught

Senior Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producers
Anthony Batson, Nancy Kramer, Peter Schweitzer, Judy Tygard
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Producers
Patti Aronofsky, John Bentley, Ruth Chenetz, Avi Cohen, Rodney Comrie, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Josh Gelman, Peter Henderson, Sara Ely Hulse, Kim Kennedy, Paul LaRosa, Susan Mallie, Linda Martin, Chris O’Connell, Kathleen O’Connell, Karen Raffensperger, Justine Redman, Sally Rosen, Judy Rybak, Tom Seligson, Alec Sirken, Chuck Stevenson, James Stolz, Megan Towery, Shoshanah Wolfson
Field Producers
Elena DiFiore, Jonathan Leach, Ryan Smith, Taigi Smith
Directors
Chip Colley, Rob Klug
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Terrell Brown, John Miller, Elizabeth Palmer, Mark Phillips, Elaine Quijano, Dean Reynolds, Troy Roberts, Richard Schlesinger, Tracy Smith, Peter Van Sant

60 Minutes (CBS)
Boston Bombings

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
L. Franklin Devine, Keith Sharman, Katie Spikes, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Terror in Boston: An NBC News Special (NBC)                                                      

Executive Producers
Elizabeth Cole, Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producers
Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason
Senior Investigative Producer
Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Paul Ryan
Coordinating Producer
Susan Nalle
Producers
Justin Balding, Tim Beacham, Dan Bregman, Elizabeth Brown, Robert Buchanan , Kim Cornett, Brad Davis, Anthony Galloway, David Gelles, Marianne Haggerty, Izhar Harpaz, Meade Jorgensen, Sara Karlson, Tom Keenan, Kim Krawitz, Michael Nardi, Fred Rothenberg, Tim Sandler, Anne Schecter, Ellen Sherman, Sue Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane Stone, Adrienne Wheeler, Jay Young, Esther Zucker
Field Producers
Simon Doolittle, Sergei Ivonin, Terrell Tangonan
Correspondents
Andrea Canning, Ann Curry, Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Matt Lauer, Dennis Murphy, Pete Williams
Anchor
Brian Williams

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes (CBS)
12/14

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes (CBS)
Imminent Danger

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Solomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes (CBS)
The Gaskos

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Tanya Simon
Co-Producers
Daniel J. Glucksman, Nichole Marks
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                    

The Lost Boys

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon

Need to Know (PBS)                                                                                                     

Dying to Get Back

Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executive-in-Charges
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Correspondent & Producer
John Larson
Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute
Esther Kaplan
Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute
John Carlos Frey

Retro Report (The New York Times)                                                                                                    

The Shadow of Thalidomide

Executive Producer
Kyra Darnton
Producer
Kit R Roane

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

20/20 (ABC)

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

Africa Mercy

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                 

The Recyclers

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Michael H. Gavshon
Co-Producers
Paul Bellinger, Vanessa Fica
Correspondent
Bob Simon

Ann Curry Reports (NBC)                                                                                                    

A Face In The Crowd

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Producer
Adam Gorfain
Producers
Justin Balding, Adam Rivera
Anchor
Ann Curry

Dan Rather Reports (AXS TV)                                                                                                    

Kim vs. Kabul

Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Producers
Steve Tyler, Tracy Wholf
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Correspondent
Dan Rather

Rock Center with Brian Williams (NBC)                                                                                  

Over A Barrel

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Justin Balding
Producer
Tim Sandler
Correspondent
Ann Curry

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

60 Minutes  (CBS)
Lethal Medicine

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes  (CBS)                                                                                                   

The Pioneer Hotel Fire

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Fault Lines (Al Jazeera America)                                                                                                    

Haiti in a Time of Cholera

Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Producers
Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker
Correspondent
Sebastian Walker

Fault Lines (Al Jazeera America)
Made in Bangladesh

Executive Producer
Mat Skene
Senior Producer
Paul Sapin
Producer
Laila Al-Arian
Correspondent
Anjali Kamat

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

60 Minutes (CBS)
40 Million Mistakes

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes (CBS)
China’s Real Estate Bubble

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

Rock Center with Brian Williams (NBC)                                                                  

Theft & Taxes

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Producer
Jenny Dubin
Correspondent
Kate Snow

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams (NBC)
Wage War

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Anna Schecter
Correspondent
Harry Smith

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)                                                                                

Guns Under Fire: An AC360 Town Hall

Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Producers
Susan Chun, Mary Anne Fox, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Producers
Jack Gray, Kirk McDonald, Elisa Roupenian, Trish Turner
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

Face the Nation (CBS)
50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination

Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Moderator
Bob Schieffer

Larry King Now (Ora TV)
Head Trauma in the NFL

Executive Producers
Alison Marsh, Jason Rovou
Senior Executive Producer
Wendy Walker
Senior Producer
Malavika Gangolly
Senior Editorial Producer
David Theall
Producers
Serena Brahney, Ben Monie
Director
Scott Brown
Host
Larry King

Moyers & Company ( American Public Television)                                                                        

Mark Leibovich on Glitz and Greed in Washington

Executive Producers
Sally Roy, Judy Doctoroff O’Neill
Producer
Gina Kim
Host
Bill Moyers

PBS NewsHour (PBS)
Voices of the ACA

Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
National Affairs Editor
Murry Jacobson
Producers
Mary Jo Brooks, Anne Davenport, Merrill Schwerin
Manging Producer
Patti Parson

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story—Long-Form

CBS News (CBS)
Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay
Correspondents
Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley

CBS News (CBS)
The Election of Pope Francis

Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Win Ansley, Lynne Edwards, Ben Plesser, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Fernando Suarez, Ashley Velie, Nicole Young
Correspondents
Mark Phillips, Allen Pizzey
Anchor
Norah O’Donnell
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley

CNN Newsroom (CNN)
CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan

Staff
CNN Staff

NBC News Specials (NBC)
Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady, Marisa Buchanan, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo, Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner, Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson, Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Sam Singal, Gresham Streigel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock, Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano
Director
Brett Holey
Anchors/Correspondents
Ron Allen,Rehema Ellis, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams


NBC News Specials (NBC)
Inauguration of Barack Obama

Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Anchor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Tom Brokaw, Richard Engel, Willie Geist, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Erica Hill, Lester Holt, Craig Melvin, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Al Roker, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Kristen Welker, Pete Williams
Director
Brett Holey
Producers
Doug Adams, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Brooke Brower, Marisa Buchanan, Kim Cornett, Oliver Cox, Natalie Cucchiara, Ilana Drimmer, Clare Duffy, Tory Duncan, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Scott Foster, Joshua Janiak, Nick Johnson, Meade Jorgensen, Naomi Karam, Courtney Kube, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Jana Lerner, Megan Marcus, Zoe Marcus, Michelle Melnick, Rich Minner, Bridget Nurre, Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Shelby Poduch, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Joel Seidman, Frank Thorp, Ali Weinberg, Katie Yu

Outstanding Coverage a Current News Story—Long Form

FRONTLINE (PBS)
Egypt in Crisis

Executive Producer

David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Correspondent
Charles M. Sennott

FRONTLINE (PBS)
Syria Behind the Lines

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Olly Lambert

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
Valentine Road

Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins
Director / Producers
Sasha Alpert, Marta Cunningham, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

POV (PBS)
Brooklyn Castle

Director/Producer
Katie Dellamaggiore
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Geoff Gibson, Robert McLellan, Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Co-Executive Producers
Cynthia Lopez, Neal Flaherty
Vice President Production and Programming
Chris White
Producers
Nelson Dellamaggiore, Brian Schulz

POV (PBS)
The World Before Her

Director/Producer
Nisha Pahuja
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Mike Chamberlain
Producers/Executive Producers
Ed Barreveld, Cornelia Principe
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Vice President Production and Programming
Chris White

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE (PBS)
A Death in St. Augustine

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Frank Koughan, Glenn Silber
Correspondent
Walt Bogdanich

FRONTLINE (PBS)
League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Jim Gilmore, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser
Reporters
Steve Fainaru, Mark Fainaru-Wada

FRONTLINE (PBS)
Rape in the Fields

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer, Univision
Juan Rendon
Editor, Center for Investigative Reporting
Susanne Reber
Producer
Andres Cediel
Reporter, Center for Investigative Reporting
Bernice Yeung
Correspondent
Lowell Bergman

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
Tales from the Organ Trade

Director / Producer / Executive Producer
Ric Esther Bienstock
Producer / Executive Producer
Simcha Jacobovici
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer
Felix Golubev
Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Independent Lens (PBS)
The Invisible War

Director
Kirby Dick
Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sally Jo Fifer, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
POV (PBS)
Special Flight

Director/Producer
Fernand Melgar
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Elise Shubs
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

FRONTLINE (PBS)                                                                                                    

Outlawed in Pakistan

Executive Producers
Raney Aronson-Rath, David Fanning, Sally Jo Fifer
Producer/ Directors
Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann
Coordinating Producer
Diana Holtzberg

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                                

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Director
Ellen Goosenberg Kent
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer
Dana Perry
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                       

Gideon’s Army

Director / Producer
Dawn Porter
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producers
Nancy Abraham, Jacqueline Glover
Producer
Julie Goldman

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                         

The Crash Reel

Producer / Director
Lucy Walker
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins
Producer
Julian Cautherley
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

POV (PBS)                                                                                                    

Reportero

Director/Producer
Bernardo Ruiz
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White
Co-Producer
Patricia Benabe

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. & Mrs. Kraus

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer / Director
Steven Pressman
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance (PBS)                                                  

Director/Executive Producer
Doug Shultz
Executive Producers
Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (PBS)                          

Executive Producers
Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller
Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin
Director/Producer
Sabin Streeter

The Central Park Five (PBS)                                                                             

Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer/Directors
Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

FRONTLINE (PBS)
The Retirement Gamble

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Correspondent
Martin Smith

FRONTLINE (PBS)                                                                                               

The Untouchables

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Ben Gold, Linda Hirsch

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
American Winter

Producer / Director
Joe Gantz
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer / Co-Director
Harry Gantz
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producers
Aaron I. Butler, Devon Terrill

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                   

The Revolutionary Optimists

Producer/Directors
Maren Grainger-Monsen, Nicole Newnham
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen

Outstanding Interview

20/20 (ABC)
A Murder, A Mystery: Amanda Knox Speaks

Executive Producers
Eric Avram, David Sloan, Jessica Velmans
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producers
Nikki Battiste, Phoebe Natanson
Field Producers
Joseph Diaz, Keturah Gray, Astrid Rodrigues
Anchor
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                  

Angel of Death

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Lauren Seifert, Andy Soto, Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose (CBS)
One-on-One with Assad

Correspondent
Charlie Rose
Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes
Jeff Fager
CBS This Morning Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Charlie Rose Executive Producer
Yvette Vega
Charlie Rose Senior Producer
Courtney Litz
Charlie Rose Managing Editor
Tim Morrison
CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Charlie Rose Producers
Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn
CBS This Morning Producer
Paige Kendig
60 Minutes Executive Editor
Bill Owens
CBS News Beirut Producer
Randall Joyce
CBS News Correspondent, London
Elizabeth Palmer
CBS News Damascus Producer
Agnes Reau
CBS News London Assignment Editor
Vicky Burston
CBS News London Bureau Chief
Andy Clarke
CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief
Deb Thomson
CBS News London Producer
Fernando Suarez

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)                                                   

Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani

Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Producers
Stacy Brady, David Verdi
Producers
Justin Balding, Tom Bettag, ML Flynn, Anthony Galloway
Field Producer
Hooman Majd
Additional Producer
Ali Arouzi
Chief Foreign Correspondent:
Ann Curry

POV (PBS)                                                                                                              

56 Up

Director/Producer
Michael Apted
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Claire Lewis
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
Casting By

Executive Producers
John Balis, Ed Durkin, Steve Edwards
Co- Executive Producer
Margaret Whitton
Producers
Ilan Arboleda, Joanna Colbert, Kate Lacey
Director / Producer
Tom Donahue

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                          

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

Director
Sebastian Junger
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                       

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Executive Producers
Andrew Cohen, Sally Jo Fifer, Julie Goldman, Karl Katz
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Alison Klayman, Adam Schlesinger
Director
Alison Klayman

POV (PBS)                                                                                                              

Herman’s House

Director/Producer
Angad Singh Bhalla
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

CNN Films (CNN)
Escape Fire

Executive Producer
Doug Scott
Directors
Susan Froemke, Matthew Heineman
Co-Producers
Elyssa Hess, Bradley J. Ross, Adam White

How to Build a Planet ( Science Channel)                                                                           

Creating an Earth

Executive Producers
Will Aslett, Mark Hedgecoe, Neil Laird
Series Producer
Arif Nurmohamed
Directors
Nick Shoolingin-Jordan, Nigel Simpkins, Mike Slee
Host
Richard Hammond

NOVA (PBS)                                                                                                        

Manhunt – Boston Bombers

Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Julia Cort
Producer
Miles O’Brien

Outstanding Nature Programming

Africa (Discovery Channel)                                                                                                        

Executive Producers
Michael Gunton, Mike Masland, Susan Winslow, Robert Zakin
Producer/Directors
Simon Blakeney, Kate Broome, Jeanine Butler, James Manfull, Hugh Pearson, Verity White, Matthew Wright
Directors
Ben Aviss, Katrina Bartlam, Nick Easton, Felicity Lanchester, Rosie Thomas
Coordinating Producer
John Cavanagh
Series Producer
James Honeyborne
Line Producer
Brigitta Shroyer

Chasing Ice (National Geographic Channel)                                                                              

Executive Producers
David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield
Director/Producers
Jerry Aronson, Paula Dupre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski
One Life (National Geographic Wild)                                                                                    

Executive Producers
Marcus Arthur, Martyn Freeman, Amanda Hill, Neil Nightingale, Joe Oppenheimer
Producers
Martin Pope, Michael Rose
Directors
Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes

Penguins: Waddle All the Way (Discovery Channel)                                               

Executive Producers
John Cavanagh, Cassian Harrison
Producers
Philip Dalton, James Manfull, Matthew Gordon
Coordinating Producer
Katy Jones Garrity
Director
John Downer

Wild Arabia (Animal Planet)                                                                               

Executive Producers
Mick Kaczorowski, Brian Leith
Producer
Kenitra Ford
Series Producer
Dan Rees
Series Producer/Director
Chadden Hunter

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)
Rehab Racket

Senior Investigative Producer
Scott Zamost
Senior Editor
Amy Pyle
Investigative Unit Director
Patricia DiCarlo
Investigative Correspondent
Drew Griffin
Reporters
Will Evans, Christina Jewett

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)                                      

The Border War

Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producer
Jamie Kraft
Producers
Al Henkel, Steven Louie, Olivia Santini
Correspondent
Mark Potter

Nightline (ABC)                                                                                         

The Raid

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedivoc
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

Nightline (ABC)                                                                                                   

The War For Paradise

Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Nick Capote
Reporter
Dan Harris
World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline (ABC)
Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion

Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producers
Jon Meyersohn, Claire Weinraub
Producers
Ely Brown, Eric Johnson , Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Candace Smith
Field Producers
Ozren Milharcic, Stephanie Wash
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

Best Report in a News Magazine

20/20 (ABC)
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                              

Disability, USA

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                              

Guantanamo and Gitmo

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Richard Bonin
Co-Producer
Richard Buddenhagen
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

Imminent Danger

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Solomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                               

The Lost Boys

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
Valentine Road

Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins
Director / Producers
Sasha Alpert, Marta Cunningham, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                        

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

Director
Sebastian Junger
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                      

How to Survive a Plague

Director / Producer
David France
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Joy Tomchin
Producer
Howard Gertler
Deputy Executive Director
Lois Vossen

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                    

The Invisible War

Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sally Jo Fifer, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Director
Kirby Dick
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen

The Central Park Five (PBS)                                                                               

Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer / Directors
Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News

The New York Times (The New York Times)                                                                                

A Game of Shark and Minnow

Executive Producer
Steven Duenes

The NSA Files Decoded (The Guardian)                                                                            

Producers
Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder
Reporter
Ewen MacAskill
Additional Producers
Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe
Interactive Designers
Feilding Cage, Greg Chen
Interactive Editor
Gabriel Dance
Videographer
Bob Sacha

The Seattle Times (The Seattle Times)                                                                                  

Sea Change: The Pacific’s Perilous Turn

Reporter
Craig Welch
Photojournalist
Steve Ringman
Digital Designer
Katrina Barlow
Video Editors
Genevieve Alvarez, Danny Gawlowski

WSJ Live ( The Wall Street Journal)                                                                                                   

Prescribed – A Personalized Tour of ‘Obamacare’

Executive Producer
Andy Regal
Producers
Jarrard Cole, Neal Mann
Director
Jarrard Cole
Reporter
Janet Adamy
Interactive Designer
Paul Antonson
Interactive Editor
Jarrard Cole

New Approaches: Documentaries

FRONTLINE (PBS)
The Bombing of Al Bara

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Azmat Khan
Assistant Managing Editor for Digital Media
Sarah Moughty
Filmmaker
Olly Lambert

Hollow: An Interactive Documentary (hollowdocumentary.com)                                                     

The Story of a Shrinking American Community

Director
Elaine McMillion Sheldon
Interactive Designer
Jeff Soyk
Multimedia Producers
Tricia Fulks, Billy Wirasnik
Multimedia Editors
Sarah Ginsburg, Kerrin Sheldon
Web Designers
Russell Goldenburg, Robert Hall

The Last Clinic (The Atavist)                                                                                          

Director, Producer, Editor
Maisie Crow
Executive Producer
Evan Ratliff
Editorial Producer
Olivia Koski
Writer
Alissa Quart
Graphics
Gray Beltran
Composer
Jefferson Raab
Camera
Nathan Fitch, Hunter Newman, Raisa Zaidi
Sound
Damian Biniek

Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt (NPR)                                                           

Executive Producer
Alex Blumberg
Multimedia Producers
Nacho Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O’Neill
Photojournalist
David Gilkey
Video Director
Joshua Davis
Designers
Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui
Senior Interaction Designer
Wes Lindamood
News Apps Developers
Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius
Reporter/Producer
Adam Cole
Reporters
Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith
Graphics Editor
Alyson Hurt
Picture Editor
Kainaz Amaria
Sound Editor
Drew Kennedy
Visuals Editor
Brian Boyer

The New York Times                                                                              

Gun Country

Reporter and Producer
Catrin Einhorn
Photojournalist
Todd Heisler
Deputy Editor/Digital News Design and Producer
John Niedermeyer
Deputy Editor/Photography and Producer
Meaghan Looram
Graphic/Multimedia Editor and Producer
Josh Williams

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

The New York Times
Modern Love

Series Producer
Zena Barakat

The Future Starts Here (AOL On)                                                                            

Executive Producer
Tiffany Shlain

The New York Times                                                                               

The Jockey

Executive Producer
Steven Duenes

The New York Times Magazine                                                               

Making a Scene: The New York Times Magazine’s Annual Great Performers Video Series

Executive Producer
Shayla Harris
Producers
Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan
Director
Janusz Kaminski
Issue Editor
Adam Sternbergh
Interactive Designers
Arem Duplessis, Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Jason Sfetko
Director/BTS Video
Catherine Spangler
Magazine Web Editor
Samantha Henig

The New York Times Op-Docs (The New York Times)                                                               

A Short History of the Highrise

Executive Producers
Silva Basmajian, Jason Spingarn-Koff
Producer
Gerry Flahive
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Director, Writer, Editor
Katerina Cizek
Interactive Art Direction And Development
Jacky Myint

Outstanding Writing

20/20 (ABC)
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Writer
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                               

Cosmic Roulette

Writers
Anderson Cooper, Andy Court

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

The Recyclers

Writers
Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance (PBS)                                              

Writer
Doug Shultz

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                        

Tales from the Organ Trade

Writer
Ric Esther Bienstock

PBS NewsHour Weekend (PBS)                                                                      

Flying Coach

Writer
John Larson

Outstanding Research

60 Minutes  (CBS)                                                                                             
Guantanamo and Gitmo

Researchers
Richard Bonin, Cassi Feldman, Pia Malbran

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

Lethal Medicine

Researchers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Michael Radutzky, Emily Rand, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

FRONTLINE  (PBS)                                                                                              

Outlawed in Pakistan

Researchers
Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                       

Gasland Part II

Researchers
Trish Adlesic, Josh Fox, Matthew Sanchez, Deborah Wallace

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes (CBS)
Africa Mercy

Camera
Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

Lamborghini

Camera
Wim De Vos, Massimo Mariani

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                

The Copts

Camera
Chris Albert, Wim De Vos

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley (CBS)                                                     

Church Van

Videojournalist
Eric Jensen

Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines (CNN)            

Camera
Mark Phillips

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

CNN Films (CNN)
Girl Rising

Director of Photography
Nicole Whitaker

Killer in the Caves (Smithsonian Channel)                                                                                   

Camera
Roland Breitschuh, Torbjörn Karvang, Michael Kern, Dr. Rudolf Diesel, Dr. Nickolay Hristov

One Life (National Geographic Wild)                                                                                                     

Directors of Photography
Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes

Wild Arabia Animal Planet

Cinematographers
John Aitchison, Susan Gibson, Ted Giffords, Max Hug-Williams, Jonathan Jones, Justin Maguire, David Mckay, Hugh Miller, Ben Saradzic, Rolf Steinmann, Toby Strong, Mateo Willis

Outstanding Editing: News

48 Hours (CBS)
Art Theft Segments from “Brooklyn DA”
Editor
Doreen Schechter

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                    

Africa Mercy
Editor
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                    

Return of the Humpback
Editor
Tom Honeysett

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                    

The Greatest Show on Earth
Editor
Terry Manning

60 Minutes (CBS)                                                                                                    

The Nile Crocodile
Editor
Paul Bellinger

60 Minutes Sports Showtime

Great Falls
Editor
Richard Buddenhagen

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)
First Cousin Once Removed
Editor
Alan Berliner

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Editor
Jennifer Fineran
Co-Editor
Alison Klayman

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                              

Detropia
Editor
Enat Sidi
Independent Lens (PBS)
How to Survive a Plague
Editors
Todd Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                               

The Waiting Room
Editor
Lawrence Lerew

The Imposter (A&E)                                                                                      

Editor
Andrew Hulme

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

Big History (H2)

Creative Director
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen
Art Director
Dominique Navarro
Visual Effects Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
Compositings
Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly
Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist
Michael Ranger
3D Artist
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff
Lead FX Artist
Nico Sugleris
3D Artists
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff

Independent Lens (PBS)                                                                                   

Beauty Is Embarrassing

Art Directors
Neil Berkeley, Milan Erceg, Andrew Julien, Anthony Maiuri

Nightline (ABC)                                                                                                    

JFK Remembered

Creative Director
Hal Aronow-Theil
Art Director
James Holbrook

Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle (PBS)                                                    

Designer
Alexander Cardia

The Ultimate Guide to the Presidents (History Channel)                                                    

Graphics
Alper Nakri
Graphics Producer
Fikret Manoglu

Outstanding Music & Sound

Africa ( Discovery Channel)                                                                                                   

Composers
Sarah Class, Will Slater
Sound Mixer
David Kowalski
Sound Recordists
Marc Hatch, Bill Rudolph
Sound Editors
Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Dubbing Mixers
Chris Domaille, Graham Wild
Music Editor
Dan Brown

HBO Documentary Films (HBO)                                                                     

Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Composer
Simon Russell
Sound Mixer / Sound Editor
Chris Bertolotti

Wild West ( National Geographic Wild)                                                                                             

Composer
Chris Beaty
Sound Designers
Rob Fritts, David Kowalski, Emmanuel Mairesse, Salvatore Vecchio
Sound Mixer
Rob Fritts

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime To Remember (Investigation Discovery)                                                                         

Production Designer
Amy Williams
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute (CNN)                                                         

Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Assistant Lighting Designer
Wolfram Ott
Gaffer
Christopher Szabo
Manager of Production
Tony Siniscalco
Scenic Project Manager
Sharon Braunstein

Lee Harvey Oswald: 48 Hours to Live  (History Channel)                                                

Lightning Design
Tim Metzger
Scenic Design
R. Scott Frawley, Lynne Moone
2nd Unit Cinematographer
Tim Sessler

[email protected] (PBS)                                                                             

Design Director
Peter Schnall

Shadow Ops: Code Name Trigon (Military Channel)                                                       

Lighting Director
George Dascalescu
Design Director
Doug Shultz
Art Director
Adrian Cristea

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

American Experience (PBS)
JFK Promo

Editor
Glenn Fukushima

Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)                                                                                   

Creative Director
Brian Everett
SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Chief Marketing Officer
Courtenay Monroe
Composer
Tony Anderson

CBS News (CBS)                                                                                

Little Different

Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Producer
Justin DiLauro
Editor
Rich O’Connell
Co-Producer
Milka Stanisic
Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Animator
Alex Rupert
Sound Designer
Eric Casimiro

Discovery’s Shark Week 2013 (Discovery Channel)                                                 

Director
Peter McKeon
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Lara Richardson
Supervising Producer
Jason Turner
Director of Photography
Kevin Sarnoff

Inside Combat Rescue (National Geographic Channel)                                                            

Writers/Creative Directors
Tyler Korba, Courtenay Monroe
SVP Creative
Andy Baker
Editorial
Dan Marks
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

48 Hours (CBS)
As It Happened: John F Kennedy 50 Years

Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Senior Producer / Editor
Joey Romano
Producers
Justin DiLauro, Milka Stanisic
Graphic Designer
Simon Potter
Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Sound Designer
Greg Capolino

ABC News Marketing & Creative (ABC)                                                         

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executiver Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Associate Creative Director/Producer
Andres Sandoval
Senior Art Designer
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Mixer
Leslie Mona-Mathus

CNN Films: Blackfish (CNN)                                                                            

Senior VP Creative Services
Rick Lewchuck
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Executive Writer/Producer
Bill Platt
Senior Director of Design
Robert Poulton
Editor
Heather Steckley
Graphic Designer
Edward Reid
FRONTLINE PBS
League of Denial “Dangerous Love Affair” Trailer

Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News

WFAA News 8 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) (WFAA-TV)
Dixon Circle

Producer
Amanda McNew

WFAA News 8 at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) (WFAA-TV)                                   

Texas Tornado Outbreak

Producer
Meagan Harris

Noticiero Telemundo 39 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) (KXTX-TV)                              

Oklahoma Devastation

Reporter
Fernando Mejia
Photographer
Noe Cumplido

WISN 12 News 8 (Milwaukee, WI) (WIS-TV)                                                          

Sikh Temple Shooting

Executive Producer
Rita Aleman
Executive News Producer
Jessica Schmid
Producers
Eric Marshall, Tonya Simpson, Paula Vansack
Reporters
Mike Anderson, Shelby Croft, Colleen Henry, Abe Lubetkin, Marianne Lyles, Christina Palladino, Kent Wainscott
Reporter/Photographer
Matt Salemme
Anchors
Kathy Mykleby, Patrick Paolantonio, Terry Sater, Toya Washington
Editor
Sam Cundari
Digital Managing Editor
Tom Swigert
Managing Editor
Renee Raffaelli
Engineers
Sean Downs, Blaine Hackbarth, Norm Hunicutt, Jim Steinhart
Photojournalists
David Bakken, Cary Edwards, John Lazarevic, Saman Wanniarachchi
Assignment Desks
Jennifer Fritz, Sally Severson, Julie Stay
Assistant News Director
Ed Reams
Operations Manager
Yve Jones
WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY) (WNBC-TV)
Superstorm Sandy

News Director
Susan Sullivan

Outstanding Regional News Story – Investigative Reporting

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA) ( KING-TV)
Fraud on the Job

News Director
Mark Ginther
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Cheadle
Investigative Reporter
Susannah Frame
Photographer
Steve Douglas

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ) (KNXV-TV)                                              

Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

Executive Producer
Maria Tomasch
Producer
Lauren Gilger
Editor
Scott Sherman
Photojournalist
Gerard K. Watson
Investigative Reporter
Joe Ducey
NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) (KXAS-TV)
Driven to Distraction

Executive Producer of Investigations
Shannon Hammel
Producer
Eva Parks
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Photojournalist
Peter Hull

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) (WTHR-TV)
Investigating the IRS

Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Jacob Jennings, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) (WTHR-TV)                                              

Released Too Soon?

Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

Al Rojo Vivo (Telemundo)                                                                                           

Executive Producer
Pilar Garibotto
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Entertainment Producers
Sairy Perez, Osvaldo Velasquez, Mario Bernal
International Producer
Juliana Gonzalez
Line Producer
Lisbeth Fernandez
National Producers
Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero
Segment Producers
Marcelo Rey, Gabriela Velez, Melina Zambrano
Chief Writer
Irma Negroni
Writers
Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez
Reporters
Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala, Linda Candelo, Edgardo del Villar, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia Lachapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet Rodriguez, Enrique Usales, Guadalupe Venegas
Anchor
Maria Celeste Arraras
Noticiero Telemundo (Telemundo)                                                                                 

Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
VP of Noticias Telemundo
Sylvia Rosabal
Bureau Chiefs
Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza
Director of Newsgathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Producers
Gremaud Angee, Ana Avila, Glenda Contreras, Paula Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Elisa Ross, David Vila
Co-Producers
Robert Fuentes, Raudel Magadan
Line Producer
Eva Luna
Writer
Irma Negroni
Reporters
Carlos Botifoll, Cristina Londoño, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Raul Torres
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart

Noticiero Univision (Univision)                                                                                       

Executive Producer
Patsy Loris
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee

 

Noticiero Univision: Edicion Nocturna (Univision)                                                       

Executive Producer
Patsy Loris
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee

Panorama Mundial (CNN en Español)

Executive Producer
David Gámez
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Producers
Richard Beltran, Angeles Font, Sandra Gómez, Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Patricia Ramos
Segment Producers
Gustavo González , Ana María Luengo-Romero
Head Writers
Dinorah Rosas, David Valenzuela
Director
Julián Quijano
Correspondents
Juan Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Osmary Hernández, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Ione Molinares, Rey Rodríguez
Anchor: Patricia Janiot

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

CNN en Español (CNN en Español)
Pope Election

Executive Producer
David Gamez
Senior Producers
Magdalena Cabral, Marcela Salazar
Director
Jose Nuñez
Head Writer
Tatiana Heredia
Anchors
Juan Carlos Lopez, Patricia Ramos
Correspondents
Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Rey Rodriguez, Maria Santana

 

Noticiero Univision (Univision)
Oklahoma Tornado

Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Gabriela Tristan
Producers
Alexis Aran Coello, Maria Martinez-Henao
Correspondent
Maria Elena Salinas

 

Pope Francis (Telemundo)                                                                                               

Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
SeniorVice President of News
Sylvia Rosabal
Director of Newsgathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Producers
Gremaund Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Ricdamis Garcia, Fabiola Ortiz, Janneth Quintero, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez
Line Producer
Eva Luna
Writer
Irma Negroni
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres
Reporters
Jorge Bernal

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora (Univision)
Boliburgueses

Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Jairo Marin , Gerardo Reyes
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee
Producers
Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin
Correspondent
Mariana Atencio

Aquí y Ahora (Univision)                                                                                             

El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo
Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Jairo Marin
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee
Producers
Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin
Director
Gerardo Reyes

Huesos Que Hablan (Discovery en Español)                                                                                

Executive Producers
Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos
Supervising Producers
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodríguez
Director
Giovanni Ulleri

Narco Armas (Discovery en Español)                                                                                           

Executive Producers
Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos, Michela Giorelli
SupervisingProducers
Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez, Irune Ariztoy
Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York Discovery en Español
Executive Producer
Michela Giorelli
Supervising Producer
Irune Ariztoy

And that’s it for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards nominations update. For more details coming up about the 2014 Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards, including the complete list of winners, best moments and fashion verdict, stay tuned here on  Movie News Guide (MNG).

You may also like to read more:

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations List [WATCH VIDEO]

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards: 20 Actors and Actresses Up for Multiple Nominations [WATCH VIDEO] 

Photo Source: Wikimedia Commons/ QueCreativa

 

 

About the author

I am an Indian native filled with charm, a sense of humor, style, and a passion for writing. I am an instinctive artist and writing prose and verse since I was 15 years old. I first realized my dreams of becoming a writer at age fourteen and wrote an anthology of Hindi poems. My academic background includes: FDCT ( Fashion Design and Clothing Technology), MA in English, M Sc. in Ecology and Environment Science, and M. Phil. in Sustainable Development. I write on Entertainment, Fashion, Lifestyle, and Sustainable Development.