Tony Awards 2015: Complete List of Winners

By Mradula Mahajan | 3 years ago
Tony Awards 2015: Complete List of Winners

Check out the complete list of winners from the recently held 69th Annual Tony Awards. The show, which aired on CBS, was hosted by Alan Cumming and Kristin Chenoweth.

Best Musical:
“Fun Home” (WINNER)
“An American in Paris”
“Something Rotten!”
“The Visit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Michael Cerveris, “Fun Home” (WINNER)
Robert Fairchild, “An American in Paris”
Brian d’Arcy James, “Something Rotten!”
Ken Watanabe, “The King and I”
Tony Yazbeck, “On the Town”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Kelli O’Hara, “The King and I” (WINNER)
Kristin Chenoweth, “On the Twentieth Century”
Leanne Cope, “An American in Paris”
Beth Malone, “Fun Home”
Chita Rivera, “The Visit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play:
Alex Sharp, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (WINNER)
Steven Boyer, “Hand to God”
Bradley Cooper, “The Elephant Man”
Ben Miles, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Bill Nighy, “Skylight”

Best Revival of a Musical:
“The King and I” (WINNER)
On the Town
On the Twentieth Century

Best Revival of a Play:
“Skylight” (WINNER)
“The Elephant Man”
“This Is Our Youth”
“You Can’t Take It with You”

Best Play:
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (WINNER)
“Disgraced”
“Hand to God”
“Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Ruthie Ann Miles, “The King and I” (WINNER)
Victoria Clark, “Gigi”
Judy Kuhn, “Fun Home”
Sydney Lucas, “Fun Home”
Emily Skeggs, “Fun Home”

Best Direction of a Play:
Marianne Elliott, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (WINNER)
Stephen Daldry, “Skylight”
Scott Ellis, “You Can’t Take It with You”
Jeremy Herrin, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, “Hand to God”

Best Direction of a Musical:
Sam Gold, “Fun Home” (WINNER)
Casey Nicholaw, “Something Rotten!”
John Rando, “On the Town”
Bartlett Sher, “The King and I”
Christopher Wheeldon, “An American in Paris”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:
Annaleigh Ashford, “You Can’t Take It with You” (WINNER)
Patricia Clarkson, “The Elephant Man”
Lydia Leonard, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Sarah Stiles, “Hand to God”
Julie White, “Airline Highway”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Christian Borle, “Something Rotten!” (WINNER)
Andy Karl, “On the Twentieth Century”
Brad Oscar, “Something Rotten!”
Brandon Uranowitz, “An American in Paris”
Max von Essen, “An American in Paris”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:
Richard McCabe, “The Audience” (WINNER)
Matthew Beard, “Skylight”
K. Todd Freeman, “Airline Highway”
Alessandro Nivola, “The Elephant Man”
Nathaniel Parker, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Micah Stock, “It’s Only a Play”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play:
Helen Mirren, “The Audience” (WINNER)
Geneva Carr, “Hand to God”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Heidi Chronicles”
Carey Mulligan, “Skylight”
Ruth Wilson, “Constellations”

Best Book of a Musical:
“Fun Home” (WINNER)
“An American in Paris”
“Craig Lucas”
“Lisa Kron”
“Something Rotten!”
“Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell”
“The Visit”
“Terrence McNally”

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater:
“Fun Home” (WINNER)
“The Last Ship”
“Something Rotten!”
“The Visit”

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (WINNER)
Bob Crowley, “Skylight”
Christopher Oram, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
David Rockwell, “You Can’t Take It with You”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, “An American in Paris” (WINNER)
David Rockwell, “On the Twentieth Century”
Michael Yeargan, “The King and I”
David Zinn, “Fun Home”

Best Costume Design of a Play:
Christopher Oram, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two” (WINNER)
Bob Crowley, “The Audience”
Jane Greenwood, “You Can’t Take It with You”
David Zinn, “Airline Highway”

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Catherine Zuber, “The King and I” (WINNER)
Gregg Barnes, “Something Rotten!”
Bob Crowley, “An American in Paris”
William Ivey Long, “On the Twentieth Century”

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Paule Constable, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (WINNER)
Paule Constable and David Plater, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Natasha Katz, “Skylight”
Japhy Weideman, “Airline Highway”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Natasha Katz, “An American in Paris” (WINNER)
Donald Holder, “The King and I”
Ben Stanton, “Fun Home”
Japhy Weideman, “The Visit”

Best Choreography:
Christopher Wheeldon, “An American in Paris” (WINNER)
Joshua Bergasse, “On the Town”
Christopher Gattelli, “The King and I”
Casey Nicholaw, “Something Rotten!”

Best Orchestrations:
Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, “An American in Paris” (WINNER)
John Clancy, “Fun Home”
Larry Hochman, “Something Rotten!”
Rob Mathes, “The Last Ship”

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
Tommy Tune

Special Tony Award:
John Cameron Mitchell

Regional Theatre Tony Award:
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award:
Stephen Schwartz

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan

Check out the full list at The Hollywood Reporter

For more updates on movies, celebrities and TV, keep tabs on Movie News Guide (MNG).

Image Source: Facebook.com/ Tony Awards

About the author

Mradula Mahajan is a creative content writer with witty sense of humor. She dotes on content writing and love to work on varied topics. Apart from writing, she holds experience in the field of Marketing and Business Development. She enjoys watching movies and F.R.I.E.N.D.S :)